| Key takeaways |
|---|
| Aspen and Breckenridge are two of Colorado's best-known mountain towns, but they deliver very different trips. Aspen offers more than 5,700 skiable acres across four mountains on one ticket, a polished cultural scene, and its own airport three miles from downtown. Breckenridge offers 2,908 acres across five connected peaks, a casual historic Main Street, and a two-hour drive from Denver International Airport. Aspen generally costs more for lodging and real estate, while Breckenridge is easier to reach and more relaxed. Both are true four-season towns, with strong summer festival calendars and fall color from late September into early October. |
Menu
- What's the difference between Aspen and Breckenridge?
- How do you get to Aspen and Breckenridge?
- Aspen vs. Breckenridge skiing: Which mountain is better?
- How do Aspen and Breckenridge compare off the slopes?
- Aspen vs. Breckenridge in summer: Which is better?
- Is Aspen or Breckenridge more expensive?
- How does Vail compare to Aspen and Breckenridge?
- Should you choose Aspen or Breckenridge?
- Why own a home in Aspen or Breckenridge with Pacaso?
- Aspen vs. Breckenridge FAQs
What's the difference between Aspen and Breckenridge?
The short version: Aspen is about variety and atmosphere, and Breckenridge is about access and ease. Aspen gives you four distinct mountains and a cultural scene that runs all year. Breckenridge gives you a big, connected ski area close to Interstate 70 and a casual town that's easy for families and groups.| Aspen | Breckenridge | |
| Vibe | Polished, cultural, historic silver town | Casual, social, historic gold rush town |
| Skiable terrain | 5,700+ acres across four mountains | 2,908 acres across five connected peaks |
| Season pass | Ikon Pass | Epic Pass |
| 2026-27 opening day | Nov. 26 (Aspen Mountain and Snowmass) | Nov. 6 |
| Town elevation | About 7,900 feet | About 9,600 feet |
| Closest major airport | Aspen/Pitkin County Airport (ASE), about 3 miles from downtown | Denver International Airport (DEN), about 80 miles away |
| Typical home value* | About $3.46 million | About $1 million to $1.2 million |
| Best for | Terrain variety, culture, fine dining, quieter slopes | Easy access, families, lively après, value |
How do you get to Aspen and Breckenridge?
Access is one of the clearest differences between the two towns, and it often decides the trip.Getting to Breckenridge
Breckenridge is about 80 miles, or roughly two hours, from Denver International Airport via Interstate 70 and Highway 9. That makes it one of the easiest major ski towns to reach from Denver, whether you live along the Front Range or fly in for the week. The tradeoff is traffic: I-70 can back up on winter weekends and holidays, and Breckenridge's proximity to Denver means busier slopes on Saturdays. Eagle County Regional Airport (EGE) is another option, about 90 minutes away.Getting to Aspen
Aspen is farther from Denver, roughly 3.5 to 4 hours by car via I-70 and Glenwood Springs in winter. In exchange, it has its own airport. Aspen/Pitkin County Airport (ASE) sits about three miles from downtown, with winter nonstop service on United, American, and Delta from cities including Denver, Dallas, Chicago, Los Angeles, Houston, San Francisco, and Atlanta. Flying in usually costs more, but you can land and be on the mountain the same afternoon.Planning ahead for 2027ASE is fully open for the 2026-27 ski season, but it will close from April 4, 2027, through Nov. 19, 2027, for a voter-approved runway and infrastructure project. Summer 2027 visitors to Aspen should plan to fly into Eagle County (EGE), Denver (DEN), or Grand Junction (GJT) and drive in.Getting between the two towns
In summer, the drive between Aspen and Breckenridge is about 100 miles, or two hours, over Independence Pass. The pass closes for winter, so from roughly November through late May the drive runs closer to 140 miles and 2.5 to 3 hours via I-70 and Glenwood Springs.Once you arrive, you won't need a car in either town. Aspen's free RFTA buses connect downtown with all four mountains and Snowmass Village. In Breckenridge, the free Breck Free Ride bus covers town and the BreckConnect Gondola links town to Peaks 7 and 8.Aspen vs. Breckenridge skiing: Which mountain is better?
On paper, Aspen wins on total acreage. In practice, the comparison is about how you like to ski. Aspen spreads its terrain across four distinct mountains linked by buses, while Breckenridge keeps everything on one connected resort you can ski from end to end.Aspen Snowmass: Four mountains, one ticket
One Aspen Snowmass lift ticket or pass covers more than 5,700 acres across four mountains, each with its own personality:- Aspen Mountain: Rises directly above downtown, with steep, expert-leaning terrain and no beginner runs.
- Aspen Highlands: Roughly 1,040 acres with a big-mountain feel, home to the hike-to Highland Bowl for advanced and expert skiers.
- Buttermilk: The most approachable of the four, with gentle beginner terrain and well-known terrain parks. It's also the long-running home of X Games Aspen.
- Snowmass: The largest of the four, with roughly 3,300 acres, long cruisers, steeps like the Cirque, and a true ski-in, ski-out base village.
Breckenridge: Five connected peaks
Breckenridge Ski Resort covers about 2,908 acres across Peaks 6 through 10, all connected by lifts, so you can ski the whole resort without catching a bus. It tops out at 12,998 feet and is home to the Imperial Express SuperChair, the highest chairlift in North America. Experts head to the high alpine bowls on Peaks 6 and 7 and the hike-to terrain off the Imperial Express, while Peak 9 and lower Peak 8 hold some of the resort's best beginner and intermediate runs.One thing to plan for: Breckenridge's base elevation is about 9,600 feet. Visitors coming from sea level should give themselves a day to acclimate, drink plenty of water, and ease into the first ski day.Which is better for beginners, experts, and families?
- Beginners: Both work well. Buttermilk is one of the most beginner-friendly mountains in Colorado, while Breckenridge's Peak 9 and Peak 8 lower slopes keep new skiers close to town.
- Experts: Aspen has the edge on variety, with Aspen Mountain, Highland Bowl, and Snowmass's steeps. Breckenridge's high alpine bowls are excellent but concentrated in one area.
- Mixed-ability families: Breckenridge's connected layout makes it easy to regroup for lunch. In Aspen, Snowmass offers the same everyone-on-one-mountain convenience.
Passes, lift tickets, and 2026-27 season dates
Your season pass may decide this for you. Breckenridge is owned by Vail Resorts and runs on the Epic Pass. Aspen Snowmass partners with Alterra's Ikon Pass (access depends on the pass tier). Neither pass works at the other resort.Walk-up lift tickets at both resorts regularly exceed $200 a day in peak season, and Breckenridge's peak holiday tickets approached $300 last winter. Buying in advance or choosing a multi-day pass is the most reliable way to save. Aspen Snowmass offers up to 25% off lift tickets bought ahead of time.Scheduled 2026-27 opening dates:- Breckenridge: Nov. 6, 2026.
- Aspen Mountain and Snowmass: Nov. 26, 2026 (Thanksgiving Day), with Aspen Mountain scheduled to stay open through April 18, 2027.
- Aspen Highlands and Buttermilk: Dec. 12, 2026.
How do Aspen and Breckenridge compare off the slopes?
Not everyone in the group will ski every day, so what happens off the mountain matters just as much.Atmosphere and history
Aspen grew out of the 1880s silver boom and has kept its Victorian landmarks, including the Wheeler Opera House and the Hotel Jerome. Today it has roughly 7,000 year-round residents and a polished, see-and-be-seen energy in peak season, balanced by a deep arts and ideas culture.Breckenridge dates to the 1859 gold rush, and its downtown is one of the largest national historic districts in Colorado. Main Street is lined with colorful Victorian storefronts, galleries, breweries, and shops. The mood is more casual and social, and it's easy to spend an afternoon wandering without a plan.Dining and après
Aspen leans toward fine dining, with many restaurants recognized by the Michelin Guide and a well-known après scene at spots like Ajax Tavern and the patio at The Little Nell. After dark, Belly Up brings major touring acts to an intimate downtown venue. Breckenridge's dining scene is more relaxed and wide-ranging, from historic chophouses to brewpubs and a local distillery, with après that spills out of base-area bars onto Main Street.Things to do for non-skiers
Both towns offer snowshoeing, fat biking, ice skating, sleigh rides, snowmobiling, and spa days. Aspen has the edge for culture seekers, with the free-admission Aspen Art Museum, the Wheeler Opera House, and dozens of galleries. Breckenridge shines for families, with dog sledding nearby, gondola rides to Peak 8, and a walkable town that's easy for kids. For more ideas in a neighboring town, see these things to do in Vail for non-skiers.Winter events
- Breckenridge: December brings Ullr Fest (December 17 to 19, 2026), a Norse-themed celebration with a parade and plenty of horned helmets, and January brings the International Snow Sculpture Championships, when carvers turn 12-foot blocks of snow into art along the Blue River.
- Aspen: X Games Aspen returns to Buttermilk in January 2027 (dates to be announced) under a host agreement that runs through the 2028-29 season. Aspen has hosted the Winter X Games since 2002. Ullr Nights at Snowmass and holiday festivities downtown round out the season.
Aspen vs. Breckenridge in summer: Which is better?
Both are four-season towns, and summer is when the Aspen vs. Breckenridge comparison gets most interesting. Aspen is known for culture, and Breckenridge for easygoing outdoor fun. Expect cool nights in both, with Breckenridge running a few degrees cooler because of its higher elevation.Aspen in summer
- Music and ideas: The Aspen Music Festival and School fills the summer with classical performances, and the Aspen Ideas Festival brings speakers and conversations to town each June.
- Food and wine: The Food & Wine Classic in Aspen is one of the country's best-known culinary events, held each June.
- Outdoors: The Maroon Bells, the drive over Independence Pass, and miles of hiking and biking trails are all close to town. Reservations are required for Maroon Bells access in peak season, so book ahead.
- Mountain fun: Snowmass adds lift-served mountain biking, an alpine coaster, and weekly outdoor events.
Breckenridge in summer
- Music: The National Repertory Orchestra performs at the Riverwalk Center from late June to mid-August, and Breck Music presents concerts throughout the summer.
- Arts and film: The Breckenridge International Festival of Arts arrives in August, followed by the Breck Film Festival in September.
- Family adventure: Epic Discovery on Peak 8, reached by the free gondola, offers the Gold Runner Alpine Coaster, alpine slides, ropes courses, and mini golf.
- Outdoors: Quandary Peak, one of Colorado's most popular 14ers, is just south of town, along with alpine lakes, fly fishing, paddleboarding, and gold panning at historic mine sites.
- Food and wine: The Breckenridge Food & Wine Festival in July and the Breckenridge Wine Classic in August anchor the summer calendar.
Fall in both towns
Both towns peak for fall color from roughly the last week of September into the first week of October, when aspen groves turn gold against the peaks. It's also shoulder season, so trails are quieter and restaurants are easier to book. If fall is your season, start with this guide to Aspen's fall foliage, hikes, and events.The summer verdict: Choose Aspen for world-class festivals, dining, and dramatic scenery. Choose Breckenridge for family-friendly adventure, lower prices, and an easy drive from Denver.Is Aspen or Breckenridge more expensive?
Aspen is more expensive in almost every category, with the exception of lift tickets, where the two resorts are closer than most people expect.- Lift tickets: Similar at the window. Both resorts commonly charge more than $200 a day in peak season, and both reward advance purchase and season passes.
- Lodging: Aspen's top hotels, including The Little Nell, Hotel Jerome, and The St. Regis Aspen, often run well above $1,000 a night in high season. Breckenridge has more condos and mid-range options, and nightly rates are generally lower.
- Dining: Aspen's fine-dining focus pushes average meal costs higher. Breckenridge has more casual options at a wider range of price points.
- Real estate: Zillow's typical home value in Aspen is about $3.45 million, roughly three times Breckenridge's $1 million to $1.2 million. Single-family homes in Aspen's core neighborhoods regularly sell for well over $10 million.
How does Vail compare to Aspen and Breckenridge?
Many travelers weighing Aspen vs. Vail vs. Breckenridge end up deciding between three very different trips. Vail sits along I-70 about two hours from Denver, built around a single, very large mountain and a pedestrian, European-style village.| Aspen | Vail | Breckenridge | |
| Skiable terrain | 5,700+ acres, four mountains | 5,317 acres, one mountain | 2,908 acres, five peaks |
| Season pass | Ikon | Epic | Epic |
| 2026-27 opening day | Nov. 26 | Nov. 13 | Nov. 6 |
| From Denver | 3.5–4 hours by car, or fly into ASE | About 2 hours | About 2 hours |
| Vibe | Cultural, polished | Village-centered, resort-focused | Casual, historic |
Should you choose Aspen or Breckenridge?
There's no wrong answer, only a better fit for how you like to spend your mountain time.Choose Aspen if you:- Want terrain variety: Four mountains on one ticket, from Buttermilk's gentle slopes to Highland Bowl.
- Prefer to fly in: ASE puts you minutes from downtown and the lifts.
- Value culture and dining: Year-round music, art, ideas festivals, and a deep fine-dining scene.
- Hold an Ikon Pass: Aspen Snowmass is one of the pass's marquee destinations.
- Want an easy drive from Denver: About two hours from the airport, ideal for long weekends.
- Travel with family or a group: One connected resort, a walkable town, and plenty for kids.
- Like a casual atmosphere: Breweries, a lively Main Street, and relaxed après.
- Hold an Epic Pass: Breckenridge pairs easily with Vail, Keystone, and Beaver Creek.
Why own a home in Aspen or Breckenridge with Pacaso?
The best mountain trips tend to become traditions: first chair on opening weekend, the same fireside table after a powder day, a summer week when the whole family arrives for the music festival. A home of your own in the mountains turns those moments into something you return to year after year, instead of rebooking a hotel and hoping the dates line up.The challenge is that buying a ski home outright in Aspen or Breckenridge means carrying the full cost of a multimillion-dollar property, plus snow removal, maintenance, and the work of keeping a house ready for the few weeks you're actually there.Pacaso offers a different path. Pacaso allows buyers to purchase a share (1/8 to 1/2) of a fully managed luxury home through a property-specific LLC, giving them a true real estate asset without the full cost of ownership.Each home is professionally designed and furnished, and Pacaso's local Asset Manager cares for the home while the Owner Experience team supports owners, so the home is ready when you arrive. Owners book stays through SmartStay™, Pacaso's scheduling system, and most homes are Swap-eligible, so you can trade time for stays in other Pacaso destinations.Explore Pacaso homes in Aspen and Snowmass and Breckenridge, or learn more about how Pacaso co-ownership works.Aspen vs. Breckenridge FAQs
01: Is Aspen or Breckenridge better for skiing?
It depends on your style. Aspen offers more terrain, with more than 5,700 acres across four mountains on one ticket, and more variety for advanced and expert skiers. Breckenridge offers 2,908 acres across five connected peaks, which makes it easier to ski the whole resort in a day and regroup with family.
02: Is Breckenridge cheaper than Aspen?
Generally, yes. Lodging, dining, and real estate cost less in Breckenridge, where typical home values run about $1 million to $1.2 million, compared with roughly $3.45 million in Aspen. Peak-season lift tickets are similar at both resorts, often exceeding $200 a day at the window.
03: How far is Aspen from Breckenridge?
In summer, the drive is about 100 miles, or two hours, over Independence Pass. When the pass closes for winter, the drive is closer to 140 miles and 2.5 to 3 hours via I-70 and Glenwood Springs.
04: Which is closer to Denver: Aspen, Vail, or Breckenridge?
Breckenridge and Vail are both about two hours from Denver International Airport along I-70. Aspen is roughly 3.5 to 4 hours by car in winter, though many visitors fly directly into Aspen/Pitkin County Airport instead.
05: Is Aspen or Breckenridge better in summer?
Aspen is better for culture, with the Aspen Music Festival, Aspen Ideas Festival, Food & Wine Classic, and the Maroon Bells nearby. Breckenridge is better for family adventure, with Epic Discovery on Peak 8, National Repertory Orchestra concerts, and an easier drive from Denver.
06: Do the Epic Pass and Ikon Pass work at Aspen and Breckenridge?
Breckenridge is on the Epic Pass. Aspen Snowmass partners with the Ikon Pass, with access depending on the pass tier. Neither pass works at the other resort.
07: When do Aspen and Breckenridge open for the 2026-27 season?
Breckenridge is scheduled to open Nov. 6, 2026. Aspen Mountain and Snowmass are scheduled to open Nov. 26, 2026, followed by Aspen Highlands and Buttermilk on Dec. 12, 2026. Dates depend on snow conditions.
08: Does Pacaso have homes in Aspen and Breckenridge?
Yes. Pacaso offers co-ownership homes in both Aspen and Snowmass and in Breckenridge, along with other Colorado mountain destinations, including Vail, Telluride, and Steamboat Springs.
09: How does Pacaso co-ownership work for a ski home?
Pacaso allows buyers to purchase a share (1/8 to 1/2) of a fully managed home through a property-specific LLC. Pacaso's local team handles upkeep, and owners schedule their stays through SmartStay™, Pacaso's scheduling system, so the home is ready for ski weekends, summer trips, or fall color season.












